Awarding Ceremony 2008 Held

Cake and Fruit Raffle Draw, Academic Competition and Sports Fest 2008 Winners

http://picasaweb.google.com/jojomccid/awardingceremony2008

Dozens of apples, oranges and grapes as well as priceless medals and trophies were given away during the Awarding Ceremony last April 5, 2:00 PM at MCCID Lecture Hall culminating the Sports Fest, Academic Competitions and Cake & Fruit Raffle Draw.

More than 100 students, alumni, faculty and staff attended the affair emceed by Training Director Jojo Esposa. Overall Champion Green Team received a very special 3-foot trophy from Philippine President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. Cheerdancing competition winners were also awarded. A total of 200 medals and six trophies were distributed.

Here are the winners:

CAKE AND FRUIT RAFFLE DRAW
AWARD WINNER PRIZE
1ST PRIZE ELMAR BRAVO Black Forest Cake & 1 kl. Grapes
2ND PRIZE EMMY ROSE ESPUELAS Mango Cream Cake & 1 doz. Apples
3RD PRIZE EDMOND GUZMAN Chocolate Cake & 1 doz. Oranges

 

SPORTS FEST 2008 WINNERS
TEAM SPORTS – BASKETBALL
AWARD WINNERS
BOYS DIVISION ORANGE TEAM – LORENZO BARAOIL, NOEL BUENO, JOHN PAUL DE OCAMPO, JANSSEN ANG, JAMES CHRISTOMAR SANTOS, JOHN VICTOR AMOS, AEDRIAN QUIAMBAO, JEFFERSON ROXAS AND JOHN ROMMEL CARPIO
GIRLS DIVISION RED TEAM – AISA TURA, DONNAH VEE DIWA, MARIAN MANALO, DIANNE KRISTINE TUAZON, PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA
MYTHICAL 5 BOYS NOEL BUENO – ORANGE; JOHN ROMMEL CARPIO – ORANGE; VINCENT ADECER – GREEN; ANDREW CALAYCAY – BLUE; JEFFREY CASIGURAN – RED
MYTHICAL 5 GIRLS MARIAN MANALO – RED; PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA – RED; ANNABEL TABANERA – GREEN; JOCEL CARABALLO – ORANGE; CRYSTAL SAYON – BLUE
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER BOYS DIVISION JOHN ROMMEL CARPIO – ORANGE
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER GIRLS DIVISION PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA – RED
TEAM SPORTS – VOLLEYBALL
BOYS DIVISION GREEN TEAM – GIBSON CRUZ, CHRIAN MANIPOL, ALDRIN GABRIEL, CHRISTIAN VERAS, DARYL DESAMPARADO, KURT PATRICK GALICHA, EDWARD ROMASANTA, RYAN BASALLO, VINCENT ADECER
GIRLS DIVISION BLUE TEAM – JENNIFER ARLENE FERNANDEZ, EMMY ROSE ESPUELAS, IRENE DAGOS, HAYDEE BALLESTEROS, CRYSTAL GAYLE SAYON, MA. ANDREA PEREZ, BEVERLY JANE DALA
MYTHICAL 6 BOYS GIBSON CRUZ – GREEN; VINCENT ADECER – GREEN; ALEXANDER LEONG – BLUE; ANDREW CALAYCAY – BLUE; JEFFREY CASIGURAN – RED; AEDRIAN QUIAMBAO – ORANGE
MYTHICAL 6 GIRLS EMMY ROSE ESPUELAS – BLUE; BEVERLY JANE DALA – BLUE; ANNABELLE TABANERA – GREEN; MA. AISA TURA – GREEN; PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA – RED; JOCEL CARABALLO – ORANGE
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER BOYS DIVISION VINCENT ADECER – GREEN
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER GIRLS DIVISION BEVERLY JANE DALA – BLUE
CHEERDANCING COMPETITION GREEN TEAM

 

INDIVIDUAL/OTHER SPORTS
BADMINTON BOYS SINGLE DARYL DESAMPARADO – GREEN
BADMINTON BOYS DOUBLE VINCENT ADECER – GREEN; CHRISTIAN VERAS – GREEN
BADMINTON GIRLS SINGLE JHODIE FRANCE BAUTISTA – GREEN
BADMINTON GIRLS DOUBLE ANNALIZA CARBALLO – ORANGE; MARVELUZ ADDUCUL – ORANGE
CHESS BOYS DIVISION MARK TY – RED
CHESS GIRLS DIVISION KRISTINE SALVADOR – ORANGE
DART BOYS DIVISION LORENZO BARAOIL JR. – ORANGE
DART GIRLS DIVISION ALIZA BERONDO – GREEN
TABLE TENNIS BOYS DIVISION ANTHONY PAEZ – BLUE
TABLE TENNIS GIRLS DIVISION BEVERLY JANE DALA – BLUE
SCRABBLE BOYS SINGLE EDMOND GUZMAN – BLUE
SCRABBLE BOYS DOUBLE LUCKY MCGILL PALTEP – RED; JEFFREY CRUZ – RED
SCRABBLE GIRLS SINGLE JENNIFER ARLENE FERNANDEZ – BLUE
SCRABBLE GIRLS DOUBLE ALIZA BERONDO – GREEN; HAZEL ANN SY – GREEN
OVERALL WINNER – PRES. GLORIA MACAPAGAL-ARROYO TROPHY GREEN TEAM

 

ACADEMIC COMPETITION 2008
CATEGORY WINNERS
BASIC ENGLISH JENNIFER FERNANDEZ – GOLD; HAZEL ANN SY – SILVER; ARIANNE JANE PERALTA – BRONZE
BASIC MATHEMATICS JASMINE BUNDALIAN – GOLD; HAZEL ANN SY – SILVER; ANNALIZA CARBALLO – BRONZE
BASIC FILIPINO JENNIFER FERNANDEZ – GOLD; JEROME MARZAN – SILVER; MARK SAMPANG – BRONZE
LETTER WRITING GRACE ANNE PICO – SILVER; MA. IVY RANOLA – BRONZE
BUSINESS MATHEMATICS JAZMINE BUNDALIAN – GOLD; HAZEL ANN SY – SILVER
BASIC ACCOUNTING JEROME MARZAN – SILVER; ANTHONY PAEZ – SILVER; JHODIE BAUTISTA – BRONZE
SIGN LANGUAGE JEFFREY CASIGURAN – SILVER; IRENE DAGOS – SILVER; MARICAR PAJARON – BRONZE; KAREN GUANSING – BRONZE
CHARACTER DRAWING GIBSON CRUZ – GOLD; KERWIN TAMANU – SILVER; AOI BACSA – BRONZE
BASIC COMPUTER SYSTEMS MA. IVY RANOLA – SILVER; GRACE ANNE PICO – BRONZE
MS WORD ACE DIAZ – SILVER; JAMES CHRISTOMAR SANTOS – BRONZE
MS EXCEL GRACE ANNE PICO – GOLD; JAMES CHRISTOMAR SANTOS – SILVER; JEROME MARZAN – BRONZE; ACE DIAZ – BRONZE
ADOBE PHOTOSHOP KERWIN TAMANU – GOLD; JEFFERSON ROXAS – SILVER; MA. IVY RANOLA – BRONZE
HTML PROGRAMMING ACE DIAZ – GOLD; JOHN PAUL DE OCAMPO – SILVER; JASMINE BUNDALIAN – BRONZE
WEB PAGE DESIGNING GRACE ANNE PICO – GOLD; ACE DIAZ – SILVER; JOHN PAUL DE OCAMPO – BRONZE
PC ASSEMBLY PIA JOY MATIAS – SILVER; CHRISTOPHER CALDERON – BRONZE
COMPUTER TYPING SPEED AEDRIAN QUIAMBAO – GOLD; JOHN PAUL DE OCAMPO – SILVER; MARICRIS SIPING – BRONZE

Similar Posts:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: