Yellow Team bags PGMA Trophy

Cake and Fruit Raffle Draw, Academic Competition and Sports Fest 2009 Winners

http://picasaweb.google.com/jojomccid/AwardingCeremony2009

Overall Champion Yellow team wins the coveted President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo Trophy by bagging the most number of medals during the Annual Awarding Ceremony last April 6, 2:00 PM at MCCID Lecture Hall culminating the Sports Fest, Academic Competitions and Cake & Fruit Raffle Draw.

More than 100 students, alumni, faculty and staff attended the affair emceed by Training Director Jojo Esposa. The Yellow Team received a very special 3-foot trophy from Philippine President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo for receiving nine gold medals in both team and individual sports. The MCCIDSO group won in the cheerdancing competition. A total of 200 medals and four trophies were distributed. Dozens of delicious apples, oranges, grapes and cakes were also given away as consolation prizes aside from the three Red Ribbon Cakes.

In the morning, the students were treated to five short films made by the graduating Diploma in Design and Computer Technology class. The modified Philippine National Anthem in FSL and the photo collage of highlights during the past school year 2008-2009 were also shown.

Aside from Yellow Team, three other groups competed in various sports events namely Blue, Red and Green. Second placer Blue team received a total of eight medals.

Here are the winners and highlights of the event:

SPORTS FEST 2009 WINNERS
TEAM SPORTS – BASKETBALL
AWARD WINNERS
BOYS DIVISION BLUE TEAM – MARK TY, RAYMOND TUBERA, JANSSEN ANG, ERICSON GUILLERMO, ALEXANDER LEONG, GIBSON CRUZ, MARK ANTHONY REYES
GIRLS DIVISION YELLOW TEAM – MADONNA HERMOSURA, AISA RIZZA TURA, JOAN MACALINTAL, JEPA KERENA BASILIO, PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA
MYTHICAL 5 BOYS RAYMOND TUBERA – BLUE, MARK TY – BLUE, VINCENT ADECER – GREEN, JERIEL KARL HAGUISAN – YELLOW, EMIL ZION PUNZALAN – RED
MYTHICAL 5 GIRLS PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA – YELLOW, MADONNA HERMOSURA – YELLOW, JERICAR GRACE ANURAN – RED, ELOSCHIE FLORES – GREEN, ANNABEL TABANERA – BLUE
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER BOYS DIVISION MARK TY – BLUE
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER GIRLS DIVISION MADONNA HERMOSURA – YELLOW
TEAM SPORTS – VOLLEYBALL
BOYS DIVISION GREEN TEAM – VINCENT ADECER, MARK SAMPANG, JOHN ROMMEL CARPIO, OWEN DOMAGTOY, ROMMEL ISAGANI ROSAS, CHRIAN MANIPOL, RUEL DE VERA, ERVIN LLEGO JR.
GIRLS DIVISION YELLOW TEAM – MADONNA HERMOSURA, AISA RIZZA TURA, JOAN MACALINTAL, JEPA KERENA BASILIO, PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA, HAZEL ANN SY, MARICRIS SIPING
MYTHICAL 6 BOYS ERVIN LLEGO JR. – GREEN, VINCENT ADECER – GREEN, MARK TY – BLUE, NELSON CORTEZ – YELLOW, ALDRIN GABRIEL – YELLOW, EMIL ZION PUNZALAN – RED
MYTHICAL 6 GIRLS ANNABEL TABANERA – BLUE, KRISTEL DAINE ORTEZA – RED, ARIANNE JANE PERALTA – RED, ELOSCHIE FLORES – GREEN, CINDELYN RAMOS – GREEN, MADONNA HERMOSURA – YELLOW
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER BOYS DIVISION VINCENT ADECER – GREEN
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER GIRLS DIVISION none
CHEERDANCING COMPETITION BLACK (Student Organization) TEAM
BEST MUSE JEPA KERENA BASILIO – YELLOW

 

INDIVIDUAL/OTHER SPORTS
BADMINTON BOYS SINGLE VINCENT ADECER – GREEN
BADMINTON BOYS DOUBLE ERICSON GUILLERMO – BLUE, MARK TY – BLUE
BADMINTON GIRLS SINGLE ARIANNE JANE PERALTA – RED
BADMINTON GIRLS DOUBLE JERICAR GRACE ANURAN – RED, KRISTEL DAINE ORTEZA – RED
CHESS BOYS DIVISION MARK TY – BLUE
CHESS GIRLS DIVISION MARICRIS SIPING – YELLOW
DART BOYS DIVISION JEIEL KARL HAGUISAN – YELLOW
DART GIRLS DIVISION GENEVEE DUONG – BLUE
TABLE TENNIS BOYS SINGLE ERICSON GUILLERMO – BLUE
TABLE TENNIS BOYS DOUBLE GIBSON CRUZ – BLUE, MARK TY – BLUE
TABLE TENNIS GIRLS SINGLE PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA – YELLOW
TABLE TENNIS GIRLS DOUBLE ELOSCHIE FLORES – GREEN, CINDELYN RAMOS – GREEN
SCRABBLE BOYS SINGLE DEXTER LAYAOEN – YELLOW
SCRABBLE BOYS DOUBLE MARK TY – BLUE, BRIAN PANLILIO – BLUE
SCRABBLE GIRLS SINGLE HAZEL ANN SY – YELLOW
SCRABBLE GIRLS DOUBLE JEPA KERENA BASILIO – YELLOW, MARICRIS SIPING – YELLOW
OVERALL WINNER – PRES. GLORIA MACAPAGAL-ARROYO TROPHY YELLOW TEAM

 

ACADEMIC COMPETITION 2009
CATEGORY WINNERS
LANGUAGE/MATH SKILLS
BASIC ENGLISH JOANNA TEVES – GOLD, ANNABEL TABANERA – SILVER, MARICAR PAJARON – BRONZE
BASIC MATHEMATICS ACE DIAZ – BRONZE
BASIC FILIPINO MARICAR PAJARON – GOLD, ANNABEL TABANERA – SILVER, ELEAZAR FANCUBIT – BRONZE
LETTER WRITING JOANNA TEVES – GOLD, ANNABEL TABANERA – SILVER, ELEAZAR FANCUBIT – BRONZE
BUSINESS MATHEMATICS JOANNA TEVES – BRONZE
SIGN LANGUAGE MARICAR PAJARON – GOLD, ELEAZAR FANCUBIT – SILVER, JOANNA TEVES – BRONZE
DESIGN AND ANIMATION
CHARACTER DRAWING ELEAZAR FANCUBIT – GOLD, ROMMEL ISAGANI ROSAS – SILVER, HAZEL ANN SY – BRONZE
ADOBE PHOTOSHOP PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA – GOLD, LUCKY MCGILL PALTEP – SILVER, HAZEL ANN SY – BRONZE
FLASH ANIMATION ERICSON GUILLERMO – GOLD, ACE DIAZ – SILVER, BRIAN PANLILIO – SILVER, PRINCESS LORN PAGAOA – BRONZE
SOFTWARE OPERATIONS/PC ASSEMBLY
BASIC COMPUTER SYSTEMS JOANNA TEVES – BRONZE
MS WORD ACE DIAZ – SILVER
MS EXCEL JEROME MARZAN – SILVER, JASMINE BUNDALIAN – BRONZE
COMPUTER TYPING SPEED JOANNA TEVES – GOLD, JEFFERSON JAVIER – SILVER, JOHN PAUL DE OCAMPO – BRONZE
PC ASSEMBLY JEROME MARZAN – GOLD, MARK SAMPANG – SILVER
WEB PAGE DESIGN AND PROGRAMMING
CASCADING STYLE SHEETS JEROME MARZAN – GOLD, JOHN PAUL DE OCAMPO – SILVER, ACE DIAZ – BRONZE
HTML PROGRAMMING ANDREW CALAYCAY JR. – SILVER, JASMINE BUNDALIAN – BRONZE
BASIC PHP PROGRAMMING JEROME MARZAN – GOLD, JOHN PAUL DE OCAMPO – BRONZE
FLASH ACTIONSCRIPT ACE DIAZ – SILVER

 

CAKE AND FRUIT RAFFLE WINNERS
PRIZE WINNERS
1ST PRIZE (Black Forest Red Ribbon Cake and 1 kilo of Grapes) ROMMEL ISAGANI ROSAS
2ND PRIZE (Mango Red Ribbon Cake and 1 dozen Apples) KURT PATRICK GALICHA
3RD PRIZE (Chocolate Red Ribbon Cake and 1 dozen Oranges) JOHN PAUL DE OCAMPO
CONSOLATION PRIZES (1 dozen each Oranges and Apples) ELOCHIE FLORES, MARICAR PAJARON, MARICRIS SIPING, JAYPY NINO OBADO, ARIANNE JANE PERALTA, JAMES CHRISTOMAR SANTOS, BRIAN PANLILIO, JOAN MACALINTAL, RUEL DE VERA, IRENE DAGOS and LUCKY MCGILL PALTEP

Similar Posts:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: